Hall of Fame

About the Hall of Fame

The Padua Franciscan High School Hall of Fame was established to recognize those who have contributed to the success of Padua or the Padua community in some significant way.

The Hall of Fame is comprised of four categories listed below.  Anyone within the Padua community (faculty, students, current parents, past parents, alumni, and friends of the school) can cast their vote for any or all of the categories.

Nominations for the following categories will be accepted:

ATHLETIC AWARD – Awarded to the alumnus/alumna who either excelled in one or more sports while at Padua OR made a major impact to the school’s athletic program or to local sports leading to the enhancement of Padua’s image. The candidate (with the exception of coaches) must have graduated a minimum of five years prior to being considered. The candidate should demonstrate ongoing concern and loyalty to Padua Franciscan High School.

OUTSTANDING ALUMNUS AWARD – Awarded to the alumnus/alumna who has made a major impact either in service to Padua, service to the community, or achievement in their chosen field of work.

PADUA PARTNER AWARD – Awarded to a non-alumnus/alumna (parent, friend of Padua, etc.) who has made or is making a major contribution to Padua through volunteerism or other service.

FRANCISCAN MEDAL AWARD – Awarded to the individual (or company) who has actively worked toward the advancement of education of young people at Padua or in the Parma area. The candidate should possess a record of community service, community leadership, volunteerism, and have actively worked to promote the quality of life in Parma and the surrounding suburbs.

Padua Franciscan High School Hall of Fame Inducted Members

Athletic Award                                               Padua Partner Award
Brian Holzinger ’91                                           + Wayne F. Miller
Ken Kowall ’67                                                   Joe & Pam Shuman
Charles Priefer                                                    Michael Barth, Sr.
Rob Moss ’86                                                     + Ray Fox
Thomas Kohuth                                                    John & Ginger Price
Lawrence Pizon                                                   Tony Kaniecki
+ John Peyton ’74                                                Lillian Gathers
Tom Andrews ’80                                                Bob & + Sheana Lehman
Dan Schmotzer ’70                                             + Rich DiGeronimo
Dave Schmotzer ’70                                           + Sally Brody
Doug Hauser ’77
Heather (Longar) Barber ’89
Tracy (Tabaczynski) Shuman ’97
Rock Supan ’75
Chuck Smith ’83
Rick Miller ’81

Outstanding Alumnus Award                     Franciscan Medal Award
Brian Miluk ’74                                                    + James W. Day
Terry Monnolly ’66                                             + Fr. Daniel O’Connell, ofm
William Melchior ’65                                          + John Uhrin
Dr. Anthony Joseph, MD ’68                              Dr. Charles Garven, MD ’73
Thomas Stasek ’65                                               Paul Lorz
Tom Goebel ’78                                                    + Dr. Takayuki  & Mrs. Hiroko Chabata
J
erry Koler ’86                                                      Fr. Mario DiCicco, ofm 
Marty Zanotti ’70
Brian Heinzerling ’86
Nick Marra ’76

+ Denotes Deceased

2016 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

The latest Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony took place on Thursday, October 13, 2016.